Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A High School Football Team 2020-21

BRYAN – Lindale running back Jordan Jenkins and Carthage defensive back Brandon King are the Players of the Year for the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A football team.

Jenkins rushed for 3,044 yards with 51 touchdowns to lead Lindale to the Division I title game. He also had 24 receptions for 211 yards and three scores. King had 53 tackles and nine interceptions to lead Carthage to Division II state.

Scott Surratt of Carthage was the coach of the year.

+++++

More TSWA prices for all states

6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A

+++++

Dallas Morning News Area Awards for the 2020-21 Season

Offensive player of the year: Cedar Hill QB Kaidon Salter

Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Marsh of Denton Ryan

Coach, utility player and newcomer of the year

Teams all zones: first and second teams

Lists of all districts

+++++

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cole Booker, Navarro, 6-1, 250, sire; Karston Williams, Carthage, 6-2, 330 Sr.

AttacksJack Tucker, Argyle, 6-7, 285, Sr.; Ty Buchanan, Callen, 6-6, 290, Sr.

Center – Jon Gilbert, Navarro, 6-5, 275, Sr.

Wide receivers – Lonnie Adkism, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 185, Soph .; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Tight endJasper Lott, Argyle, 6-5, 250, Sr.

Strategist – Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Ball carriers – Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-1, 207, Sr .; Mason Courtney, Carthage, 5-10, 175, father; Emmanuel Abdallah, China Spring, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Back – Steve Johnson, Calhoun, 6-2, 210, Sr.

All purpose – Jordan Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Place-kicker – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, Sr.

Offensive player of the year – Jenkins, Lindale

Coach of the year – Scott Surratt, Carthage

Defense

Line workers – Colton Crawford, Center, 6-0, 225, Sr .; Chris Murray, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-3, 240, Sr .; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 252, Sr .; Cory Aper, Glen Rose, 6-5, 215, Sr.

Linebackers – Jett Jones, Gilmer, 5-6, 175, Sr .; Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, Jr .; Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 192, Jr .; Nick Martin, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 196, Sr.

Secondary – Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Airik Williams, Lindale, 5-10, 165, Sr .; Johnny Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Wrook Brown, Salado, 5-11, 175, Sr.

bettor – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, Sr.

Utility – Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-8, 175, Jr.

Kick turner – Airik Williams, Lindale, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Defensive player of the year – King, Carthage

SECOND TEAM

Offense

GuardsCody Newton, Aubrey, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Gabriel Cassles, Canyon, 6-1, 282, Sr.

Attacks – Tee Kellum, Carthage, 5-10, 325, sire; John Long, Lampasas, 6-5, 310, Sr.

Center – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 300, Sr.

Wide receivers – David Juarez, Decatur, 6-0, 189, Sr .; Dylan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Tight end – Colt Cooper, Quinlan Ford, 6-3, 230, Sr.

Strategist – Kai Horton, Carthage, 6-4, 220, Sr.

Ball carriers – Keomodre Horace, Center, 6-0, 200, Sr .; Trayveon Epps, Kilgore, 5-8, 155, Sr .; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Back – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-0, 190, Jr.

All purpose – JaVonta Thomas, Van, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Place-kicker – Ah Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Defense

Line workers – Nova Rankin, Wimberley, 5-10, 175, sire; Jaret Allen, Lindale, 5-11, 195, Sr .; Christian Gerlach, Devine, 6-2, 190, Sr .; Ayden Bell, Silsbee, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Linebackers – Landry Phipps, Decatur, 6-0, 200, Sr .; Eli Caruthers, Kilgore, 6-3, 210, Sr .; Tyrone Brown, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 205, Sr .; (tie) Ben Muniga, Navarro, 5-10, 180, Sr .; Colten Calloway, Callen, 6-0, 190, Jr.

Secondary – Angus Aldridge, Caddo Mills, 5-9, 165, Sr .; Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ, 6-0, 185, Sr .; Anthony Burns, La Vega, 6-0, 170, Sr .; Jackson Carroll, Decatur, 5-11, 195, Sr.

bettor – Manny Moore, Van, 5-6, 170, Sr.

Utility – Kavain Gaihter, Waco Connally, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Kick turner – Drew Coleman, Godley, 5-10, 170, Soph.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kade Killough, Sealy, 6-3, 295, sire; (to attach) Carson Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Ryan Rubio, Wimberley, 6-3, 295, Sr.

Attacks – Sam Williams, Canyon, 6-3, 249, sire; Robert Allen, Waco La Vega, 6-3, 295, Sr.

Center – Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 280, Jr.

Wide receivers – Luke Armendariz, Andrews, 5-7, 135, Sr .; Adraean Lloyd, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Tight end – AJ Britten, Andrews, 6-4, 225, Sr.

Strategist – (tie) Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 180, Sr .; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Ball carriers – Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 6-0, 190, sire; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, 5-11, 190, Jr .; Jar’Quae Walton, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Back – Noah Mesher, Salado, 6-0, 190, Sr.

All purpose – Jalen Spicer, Beeville Jones, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Chandler Dyer, Graham, 6-1, 155, Sr .; Aidan Birr, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Defense

Line workersChase Bunnell, Argyle, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Ethan Hamby, Boerne, 6-2, 245, Sr .; Brian Holmes, Navarro, 6-2, 245, Sr .; (tie) Sean Jensen, Pampa, 6-2, 220, Sr .; Blake Boenisch, Needville, 6-4, 330, Sr.

LinebackersCreed Carter, Sanger, 5-8, 148, Sr.; Jayshawn Trimble, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 200, Sr .; Colton Widemon, Lindale, 5-11, 192, Jr .; (to attach) Demondre Williams, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Louis Ortiz, Dumas, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Secondary – Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 160, Soph. ; Jeff Copeland, Argyle, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, Jr .; (tie) Latrell McCutchin, Austin LBJ, 6-1, 175, Sr .; Tyler Wilkins, Hargrave-Huffman, 5-11, 170, Soph.

bettor – Paul Testa, Community, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Utility – Charles Shorter, El Campo, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Kick turner – Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Attacks – Shunmarkus Adams, Jasper, 6-5, 325, Sr .; Aaron Collier, Spring Hill, 6-3, 255, father; Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, Jr .; Gauyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 310, Jr .; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 285, Jr .; Cody Miser, Godley, 6-2, 240, Sr .; Joseph Mueller, La Grange, 6-4, 270, Sr .; Kerry North, El Campo, 6-1, 240, Jr .; John Schnautz, Devine, 6-4, 290, Sr .; Wyatt Smith, Celina, 6-2, 245, Sr.

Guards – Damion Brown, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 285, Sr .; Elijah Brown, Sinton, 5-11, 275, Jr .; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 250, Jr .; Cody High, view of Lake San Angelo, 6-3, 280, Sr .; Trey Hudson, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Moses Medrano, Lindale, 5-10, 270, Sr .; Alex Murphy, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 242, sire; Karlo Sanchez, Dumas, 5-11, 245, Sr .; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa, 6-0, 265, Sr.

Centers – Cody Coffman, Waco Connally, 6-0, 285, sire; Jarrett Henry, Palestine, 6-4, 300, Jr .; Hayden Hopkins, China Spring, 6-1, 290, Sr .; Parker Johnson, Graham, 6-1, 295, Jr .; Brandon Krenek, Spring Hill, 5-9, 245, Sr.

Wide receivers – Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 165, Sr .; Darian Carr, Sweetwater, 5-11, 150, Sr .; Brayton Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 160, Soph.; Ilonzo “Duece” McGregor, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 155, Soph. ; Jack McKay, Canyon, 6-3, 186, Sr .; Jalin Moore, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Draper Parker, Sealy, 5-11, 180, Sr .; Parker Priddy, Godley, 5-10, 170, Sr .; Ty Pruett, Wimberley, 6-1, 180, Sr .; Juan Romero, Dumas, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Tight endsWyatt Dyer, Aubrey, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo, 6-4, 245, Sr.

Quarterbacks – Caden Burke, Godley, 6-3, 185, Sr .; Camden Chesney, Springtown, 6-4.5, 240, Sr .; Sam Fennegan, Melissa, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Rashawn Galloway, Boerne, 6-0, 200, Jr .; D’vonne Hmielewski, Sealy, 5-9, 175, Soph .; Leo Holsey, Sweetwater, 6-0, 165, Jr .; CJ Rogers, Argyle, 6-2, 192, Jr.; Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 6-0, 171, Jr .; Matthew Tipple, Wimberley, 6-3, 185, Sr .; Spencer Williams, Dumas, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Ball carriers – ZaRaiVion Armendarez, Raymondville, 5-10, 175, father; Kolby Bartlett, Godley, 5-8, 165, Sr .; Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, 5-8, 170, Sr .; Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 165, Sr .; Jeramiah Earls, Calallen, 5-9, 170, Sr .; Carl Limbrick, Jasper, 5-10, 205, Sr .; Zane Obregon, Splendora, 5-10, 185, Jr .; Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 180, Soph. ; Kason Phillips, Stephenville, 5-10, 180, father; Buddy Santos, Devine, 5-8, 185, Sr .; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sire; Talyn Welborn, Sanger, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Place-kickers – Chris Baldoza, Kilgore, 5-7, 145, Jr .; Brandon R. Garcia, Hondo, 5-7, 140, Sr .; Angel Ibarra, West Orange-Stark, 5-8, 160, Sr .; Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Adalfo Tamayo, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 200, Jr.

DEFENSE

Line workers – Oscar Ariza, Seminole, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jacob Castellanos, Callallen, Sr .; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 5-11, 205, Jr .; D’Angelo Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Walt Gold, Wimberley, 5-9, 265, Sr .; Jacob Hall, Caddo Mills, 6-2, 245, Jr .; Vincent Henderson, La Vega, 5-11, 245, Sr .; Landon Hébert, Graham, 5-11, 210, Sr .; Donovan Iglehart, Calallen, 6-0, 230, Sr .; Jaymond Jackson, Lindale, 6-4, 232, Sr .; Brody Olson, Canyon, 6-1, 218, Sr .; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, Soph.; Dylan Ramirez, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, father; Max Richardson, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 220, Sr .; RaeShawn Roberts, La Vega, 5-11, 255, Jr .; Cameron Weekly, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 285, Sr .; Shane Whitworth, Canyon, 6-4, 270, Sr .; Andrew Vasquez, Andrews, 6-0, 225, Jr.

Linebackers – William Atwood, Paris, 5-11, 180, father; Kale Brakebill, Melissa, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Brian Brown, Kilgore, 6-3, 205, Sr .; Cade Cox, Dumas, 6-1, 205, Sr .; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-10, 175, Soph. ; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-11, 220, Sr .; Noah Gray, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 215, Sr .; JJ Lee, Graham, 6-0, 205, sire; Peyton Miller, Salado, 6-2, 210, sr; Jonathon Morin, Sinton, 5-9, 175, Jr .; RJ Pepper, Kennedale, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Caleb Pierson, Hargrave-Huffman, 6-2, 215, Sr .; Jake Taylor, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Robert Toledano, Hidalgo, 6-0, 180, Sr .; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sire; Luke Watson, Gilmer, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Secondary – Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, father; Chris Burk, Sinton, 5-11, 185, father; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 5-11, 185, Soph. ; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 5-11, 180, Jr .; Marquez Hall, Center, 5-7, 165, Sr .; Tyler Hennessey, Sealy, 6-0, 180, Sr .; Trey Holdman, Mexia, 5 10, 180, Sr .; Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Coltin Locking, China Spring, 6-3, 190, Sr .; Jett Meek, Canyon, 6-1, 187, Sr .; Reagan Rodriguez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 200, Sr .; Jarius Stewart, Calhoun, 5-9, 175, Sr .; Braden Waters, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Hunter Wilkerson, Borger, 6-0, 190, Sr .; Jagger Wilson, Callallen, 6-0, 170, Jr .; Mark Wozniak, Navarro, 6-2, 195, Sr .; Damon Youngblood, Melissa, 6-0, 180, Jr.

bettor – Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Kick turner – Reagan Rodriquez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 195, Sr.

Find more high school sports coverage from the Dallas Morning News here.

To view The News and SportsDay subscription options, click here.


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *