Association class

Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A Baseball Team | Advosports

BRYAN — Southlake Carroll pitcher Griffin Herring was Player of the Year on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A baseball team.

Herring was 13-1 with a 0.24 ERA in leading the Dragons to the state title. The LSU commit retired 145 batters in 87 innings. He had a 47.1 scoreless innings streak and was 6-0 in the playoffs.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Griffin Herring, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Aidan Coleman, San Antonio Reagan, Jr.; Kellen Gradisar, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Jr.

Reliever – Will Boylan, Coppell, sr.

Receiver – (tie) Caleb Boswell, Odessa Permian, jr.; Evan Aslaksen, Clear Falls, sr.

First Baseman – Cole Johnson, Lake Travis, Jr.

Second baseman – Marco Villanueva, Laredo Alexander, sr.

Shortstop – Jett Williams, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

Third Baseman – Ciro Benavides, Laredo Alexander, sr.

Outfielders – Jace LaViolette, Katy Tompkins, Sr.; Kasen Wells, Smithson Valley, Sr.; (tie) Britton Moore, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.; Trey Duffield, Jesuit Houston Strake, Sr.

Designated hitter – Owen Proksch, Southlake Carroll, sr.

Player of the Year – Herring, Southlakee Carroll

Coach of the Year – Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Gabriel Cook, San Antonio Stevens, jr.; Tate Evans, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; Johnny Lowe, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

Reliever – Magnus Nelson, Austin Westlake, Jr.

Receiver – (tie) Julius Ramirez, PSJA, jr.; Dillon Lopez, San Antonio O’Connor, Jr.

First baseman – Jack Little, Katy Tompkins, sr.

Second baseman – David Medina, Aldine MacArthur, jr.

Shortstop – Wilson Woodcox, Houston Lamar, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Ridge Morgan, Round Rock Westwood, soph.; Mike Dattalo, Keller, sr.

Outfielders – Christian Fernandez, South Grand Prairie, Sr.; Matthew Brooks, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.; Pierre Gomez, Weslaco, soph.

Designated hitter – (tie) Charlie Atkinson, Cinco Ranch, jr.; Vinny Cano, PSJA, soph.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Lucas Moore, Katy, jr. ; Brayden Sharp, The Woodlands, Jr.; (tie) Cade Crossland, Rockwall, sr. ; Trevor Esparza, Katy Tompkins, sr.

Reliever – Grady Moore, Weatherford, sr.

Receiver – Conner Bennett, Oak Ridge, Jr.

First baseman – (tie) Travis Bragg, Clear Falls, sr.; Chase Shores, Midland Legacy, sr.; Dayton Tockey, Weatherford, sr.

Second baseman – Fisher Polydoroff, Keller, soph.

Shortstop – (tie) Ryne Farber, San Antonio Johnson, jr.; Jalin Flores, San Antonio Brandeis, sr.; Chae Mora, Tomball, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Juan Guzman, Alvin Shadow Creek, sr.; Riley Nelson, Club Trophy Byron Nelson, sr.

Outfielders – Jake Duer, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; Viggo Lopez, PSJA, sr.; Kayson Cunningham, San Antonio Johnson, f.

Designated hitter – Zach Spradling, Hays Consolidated, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Tim Arguello, Smithson Valley, sr.; Alec Beversdorf, Clear Falls, Jr.; Lucas Davenport, Prosper, Sr.; Zach Erdman, Keller, sr.; Charlie Feris, Cypress Ranch, Sr.; Caden Ferraro, Pearlland, Jr. ; Joey Gamez, Laredo Nixon, Sr.; JC Gutierrez, La Joya, sr.; Collin McKinney, Clear Creek, Sr.; Hayden Morris, Oak Ridge, Jr.; Adrian Najar, South Grand Prairie, sr.; Hunter Nichols, Ridge Point, Sr.; Brian Panneton, Tomball Memorial, sr.; Alex Renfrow, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Mason Ruiz, Bryan, sr.; Garrett Stratton, Jesuit Houston Strake, sr.; Adam Troy, Summer Creek, sr.; Preston Watkins, Deer Park, sr.

Catchers – Brayden Buchanan, Vandegrift, jr.; Easton Carmichael, Prosper, Sr.; Ethan Gonzalez, Smithson Valley, Jr.; Trace Holcomb, Weatherford, sr.; Hudson Hutcheson, Wolfforth Frenship, soph.; Grant Simpson, Keller, Sr.; MacRose, Rockwall, Jr. ; Tanner Wells, Harker Heights, sr.

First basemen – Keegan Handal, Tomball, sr.; Joshua Ibe, Cypress Ranch, Sr.; Carter Olson, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Sr.; Armani Raygoza, El Paso Americas, sr.; Noah Wilson, Cy-Fair, sr.; Travis Vlasek, Ridge Point, Jr.

Second basemen – Ryan Black, Mansfield Lake Ridge, sr.; Chase Bourgeois, Clear Falls, sr.; Caleb Castle, Clear Lake, sr.; Alex Dunegan, Cy-Fair, sr.; Logan Elefson, The Woodlands, Jr.; Jackson Harrell, Vista Ridge, Jr. ; Zachary Jimenez, San Antonio Johnson, sr.

Shortstops – Christopher Casares, Weslaco, sr.; Easton Culp, Harker Heights, sr.; Jaden Flores, Garland Naaman Forest, sr.; Matthew Gula, Round Rock Westwood, Sr.; Kaeden Kent, Lake Travis, sr.; Ethan Mendoza, Southlake Carroll, Jr. ; Josh Munoz, Los Fresnos, Jr.; Brayden Randle, Rockwall, Jr. ; Clay Richardson, Jesuit Houston Strake, jr.; Antonelli Savattere, Rowlett, sr.; Anthony Silva, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Justin Vossos, Ridge Point, sr.

Third Basemen – Jason Flores, Garland Naaman Forest, soph.; Dylan Garcia, Weslaco, Jr.; Isaac Herrera, El Paso Eastwood, Sr.; Jayson Jones, Denton Braswell, Sr.; Mateo Lamas, Spring Westfield, sr.; Gavin Rutherford, Cinco Ranch, Jr.

Outfielders – Aiden Baumann, New Braunfels, sr.; Brody Boushey, Prosper, sr.; Nolan Bushko, Eaton, sr.; Rocco Garza-Gongora, Laredo Alexander, sr.; Kendall George, Humble Atascosita, Jr.; Blake Hansen, Cinco Ranch, sr.; Dasan Harris, Plano East, Jr. ; Xavier Hirsch, Mansfield, Sr.; Jaxon Kirkhuff, Rowlett, sr.; Coldon Kiser, Frenship, sr.; Braylon Payne, Fort Bend Elkins, soph. ; Luke Sasser, San Antonio Reagan, Jr.; Caden Sorrell, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Gabe Watson, Waco Midway, sr.; Jake Williams, Weatherford, sr.