Association class

BLUE BELL/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A Baseball Team – The Gilmer Mirror

Fifth in a series of six

BRYAN — Georgetown senior pitcher Jacob Hadden and senior shortstop Lucas Lovejoy Kolby Branch shared Player of the Year honors on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A baseball team.
Hadden was 10-3 with a 1.76 ERA in leading the Eagles to the state title.
The branch hit .453 with eight home runs and 53 RBIs. The Baylor signee stole 23 bases and scored 46 times.

FIRST TEAM
Pitchers – Jacob Hadden, Georgetown, sr.; Zane Petty, Corsicana, sr.; Carter Rasmussen, Justin Northwest, sr.
Reliever – Cade McGarrh, Frisco Liberty, sr.
Receiver – Dylan Maxcey, Friendswood, sr.
First Baseman – Kayden Voelkel, Mansfield Legacy, sr.
Second baseman – (tie) Jonathon Gonzales, Houston Milby, sr.; Matthew Stancliff, Burleson Centenarian, Sr.
Shortstop – Kolby Branch, Lucas Lovejoy, sr.
Third baseman – (tie) Gael Gonzales, Palmview, jr. Oscar Serna, Pioneer of Sharyland, sr.
Outfielders – Addison Brown, Frisco Wakeland, jr.; Blake Coleman, Austin Anderson, Sr.; Dylan Schlaegel, Mansfield Legacy, Jr.
Designated Hitter – Leo Salas, Richland, Jr.
Player of the Year – Hadden, Georgetown
Coach of the Year – Jordan Vierra, Georgetown

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers – Wade Denton, Georgetown, sr.; Jude Cook, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Brydan Hernandez, Corsicana, Jr.
Reliever – Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, sr.
Receiver – Zachary Mazoch, Georgetown, sr.
First Baseman – Nate Gamez, San Antonio Southwest, sr.
Second baseman – Derek Hernandez, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.
Shortstop – Sam Flores, Lufkin, sr.
Third baseman – (tie) Mason Lampe, Brenham, sr. Landry boots, Friendswood, jr.
Outfielders – Will Franklin, Amarillo, sr.; Ethan Hodges, Carrollton Creekview, sr.; Blake Binderup, College Station, sr.
Designated hitter – Alex Flores, Corpus Christi Carroll, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitchers – Hunter Ditsworth, Lufkin, sr.; Jack Livingston, Lucas Lovejoy, Sr.; (tie) Jacob Rogers, Friendswood, Sr.; Holden Yaksick, Frisco Wakeland, sr.
Reliever – (tie) Jorge Barron, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Grayson Bearden, Wylie, sr.
Receiver – (tie) Antonio Balboa, Weslaco East, jr.; David Benitez, Sharyland Pioneer, Jr.
First baseman – Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Second Baseman – Lucas Tinajero, Corpus Christi Ray, Bro.
Shortstop – (tie) Parker Ibrahimi, Mansfield Legacy, jr.; Ethan Jezierski, Brenham, Sr.
Third baseman – Holt Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Outfielders – Ryan Cooper, Denton, Sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, Sr.; (tie) Ed Small, Austin Anderson, Fr.; Kyeler Thompson, Santa Fe, Jr.
Designated hitter – (tie) Tye Brisco, Abilene Wylie, Bro.; Cade Sanberg, Mansfield Legacy, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers – Carson Blakeley, Hallsville, sr.; Reid Bowyer, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Brandon Cardenas, Floresville, sr.; Juan Castaneda, Palmview, sr.; Carlos Garcia, Sharyland, sr.; Keevyn Goss, Corpus Christi Ray, Jr. ; Parker Hutyra, Birdville, Jr. ; Aidan Johnson, Austin Anderson, Sr.; Cole Lancaster, North Forney, sr.; Christian Martinez, Corpus Christi Ray, Jr. ; Pete Martinez, Cleburne, Jr. ; Barry Miller Jr., El Paso Clint Horizon, Jr.; Dominick Reid, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Alex Solis, Weslaco East, Jr.; Shane Sdao, Montgomery Lake Creek, Sr.; Logan Taylor, Burleson Centennial, Jr. ; Alan Vielma, Eagle Pass Winn, Jr.
Seekers – Will Bush, Birdville, sr.
Sean Gardiner, Port Neches-Groves, soph.; Josiah Gonzales, Palmview, soph. Jaxon Haynes, Frisco Heritage, sr.; Matt Houston, Hallsville, Sr.; Jovany Lopez, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, sr.; Robby Lopez, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Daniel Pinkerton, Hendrickson, Jr. ; Billy Spratt, Azle, Jr.; Diego Zuniga, Sharyland, sr.; Landon Williams, Abilene Wylie, sr.
First Basemen – Dylan Capers, Liberty Hill, sr.; Connor Cox, Longview, sr.; Kash Durkin, Liberty Hill, sr.; Will Furniss, Nacogdoches, sr. ; Trevor Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, sr.

Second basemen – Payton Bush, Canyon Randall, jr.; Wyatt Cunningham, Austin McCallum, sr.; EJ Davis, Georgetown, Sr.; Connor Haelzle, Amarillo, Jr. ; Jaron Lyness, Montgomery Lake Creek, sr.; Noah Shipp, Fulshear, Sr.; Dylan Turner, Dallas Wilson, sr.
Shortstops – Jack Bell, Corpus Christi Ray, jr. ; Easton Dowell, Gregory Portland, sr.; Kole Dudding, Canyon Randall, Jr. ; Ethan Hewell, Denton, Sr.; Blaine Lucas, New Caney, soph.; Michael Martinez, Hendrickson, Sr.; Juan Rivera, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.; Nico Ruedas, Dripping Springs, sr; Jake Tatom, New Caney Porter, sr.
Third basemen – Sean Bazmore, Crosby, jr.; Caleb Faulk, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Garrett Graham, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Marlon Rodriguez, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, sr.; James Sobey, Alamo Heights, sr.
Outfielders – Max Belyeu, Aledo, Sr.; River Curs, Burleson Centennial, Sr.; John Curry, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.; Gabe Flores, Longview, sr.; Isaac Garza, Plainview, Jr. ; JJ Gonzales, San Antonio Southwest, soph.; Fabian Ramirez, Houston Milby, sr.; Matthew Hattaway, Wylie East, sr.; Ethan Jaques, Aledo, sr.; Logan Jones, Hallsville, Sr.; Kaden Kaspar, Leander Rouse, Jr.; Diego Luzardo, The Door, Jr.; Xavier Perez, CC Veterans Memorial, sr.; Jake Scott, Canyon Randall, Sr.; Isaac Yruretragoyena, New Braunfels Canyon, Jr.