2018 Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A Baseball All-State

BRYAN – Hunter Klasse’s ability with the stick and behind the plate has been a big boost for the Rider Raiders all season.

And Rider’s star catcher was honored Friday as an Honorable Mention Selection to the Texas Sports Writer’s Association’s All-State Class 5A Baseball Team for 2018.

Klasse hit 0.375 with 14 doubles, 24 RBIs and a base percentage of 0.458. The Red River 22 selection also sent off 10 runners trying to fly.

Klasse shared on Twitter in April, when his running career ended exactly how much his coaches and teammates had meant to him in a post titled “thank you for everything” as he quoted Corinthians 11: 1.

Magnolia pitcher Adam Kloffenstein, who was drafted in the third round of the Major League Baseball Draft by Toronto and signed, was named player of the year on the Collin Street Bakery / Class 5A baseball team / Texas Sports Writers Association.

Kloffenstein was 11-1 with an earned-run average of 1.25. He had 113 strikeouts and only 17 walks in 78 innings.

TRN 2018 team: MVP Dickens, Iowa Park dominates Diamond Dozen

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Adam Kloffenstein, Magnolia, Sr.; Johnathan Childress, Forney, sr .; Riley Taylor, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: Aaron Haase, Amarillo, sr.

Seeker: Dawson Woods, Corsica, sr.

First baseman: Cole Moore, Georgetown, sr.

Second baseman: Ryan Lehr, Azle, sr.

Shortstop: (tie) Jordan Groshans, Magnolia, sr .; Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, jr.

Third baseman: Jamey Richey, Lindale, sr.

Voltigeurs: Milan Walla, Kerrville, Tivy, Sr.; Max Marusak, Amarillo, father; Cade Winquest, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Designated Hitter: Colton McCallum, Burleson, soph.

Player of the Year: Kloffenstein, Magnolia

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Fatheree, Northwest Eaton

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Mason Englert, Forney, Sr.; Willie Rangel, Cleburne, Sr.; (tie) Hambleton Oliver, Calallen, jr .; JoJo Villarreal, CC Veterans Memorial, jr.

Relief pitcher: Daniel Bresko, Kingwood Park, sr.

Seeker: Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, jr.

First baseman: Daylan Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, fr.

Second baseman: (tie) Lance Ford, Kerrville Tivy, sr .; Max Dias, Porter, jr.

Shortstop: Dru Baker, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Third baseman: (tie) Tommy D’Alise, Lubbock Cooper, sr .; Jesus Rodriguez, CC Veterans Memorial, sr.

Voltigeurs: Cole Modgling, Medina Valley, jr. ; Carson Roccaforte, Port Neches-Groves, soph .; (tie) Jace Grady, Elgin, jr .; Jordan Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr.

Designated Hitter: Dylan Johnson, Splendora, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Cooper Rawls, Hallsville, Sr.; Travis Hester, College Station, sr .; (tie) Trey Garlett, Lubbock Cooper, sr. Jarod Seals, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: (tie) Cameron Baker, Azle, jr. ; Connor Korczynksi, Richmond Foster, sr.

Seeker: (tie) Chase Ferem, Kingwood Park, jr .; Josh Blankenship, Santa Fe, Sr.; Emmanuel Garza, City of Rio Grande, fr.

First baseman: Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, sr.

Second baseman: Javier Torres, Cleburne, sr.

Shortstop: TJ Rumfield, Temple, sr.

Third baseman: (tie) Hunter Dobbins, Rudder, sr .; Colby Seltzer, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Voltigeurs: Chris Gurley, Denton, Sr.; Jonathan Jones, Manvel, Sr.; Trevor Andrus, Amarillo, sr.

Designated Hitter: Eric Worden, Austin McCallum, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Jon Barrera, Corpus Christi King, jr. ; Brant Bennett, Denton Braswell, Sr.; Jakob Berger, Colleyville Heritage, jr. ; Brandon Birdsell, Willis, Sr.; Jan Cabrera, Denton, jr. ; Braden Carmichael, Prosper, sr .; John Chomko, Tomball Memorial, sr .; Landon Cody, Cleburne, Sr.; Hunter Dobbins, rudder, father; Connor Jackson, Prosper, Sr.; Jonathan Jones, Manvel, Sr.; Jacob Martinez, Victoria East, soph .; Mason Mays, Amarillo, father; Matthew Parker, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Connery Peters, Joshua, Sr.; Jeremy Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr .; Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, sr. ; Eric Worden, Austin McCallum, Sr.; Chase VanDyk, Frisco Reedy, sr.

Relief pitchers – Conner Kemp, Netherlands, jr. ; Cade Winquest, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Catchers —Nicholas Balsano, Colleyville Heritage, jr .; Steven Bonuz, Calhoun, father; Jarred Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, jr. ; Luke Johnson, Propser, jr. ; Hunter Klasse, Rider of Wichita Falls, sr .; Pierce Weiss, Brenham, sr.

First goal – Jorge Aldrete, Little Elm, soph .; Jarren Garcia, Edcouch Elsa, Sr.; Lee McPhail, FW Southwest, jr. ; Beau Williams, Frisco Reedy, Sr.; Dawson Zey, Prosper, sr.

Second goal– Ramiro Cervera, Boerne Champion, jr .; Joseph Frisby, Denton, Sr.; Mason Greer, Colleyville Heritage, jr. ; Wilson Kirkbride, Denison, Sr.; Beau Williams, Frisco Reedy, sr.

Short stops – Brad Burckel, Lindale, Sr.; Carson Hauk, Plainview, Sr.; Zach Limas, Richmond Foster, Sr.; Easton Loyd, Hallsville, soph .; Izzy Lopez, FW Arlington Heights, jr. ; Rhett Maynard, Amarillo, jr. ; Jake Olson, Brenham, soph. ; Matthew Parker, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Hunter Rosson, Aledo, sr.

Third goal – Austin Bost, Port Neches-Groves, Sr.; Brandon Broughton, Callen, Sr.; Jan Cabrera, Denton, jr. ; Jacob Flores, CC Carroll, Sr.; Caleb Flores, Amarillo, father; Logan Kohler, Little Elm, jr. ; David Vargas, Mansfield Legacy, sr.

Voltigeurs – Cade Bickerdike, Marshall, Sr.; Jordan Carroll, North Forney, Sr.; Trenton Chinn, Tomball Memorial, sr .; Pepe Contreras, Sharyland, soph .; Karlus Flanagan, Nacogdoches, jr. ; Benton Ford, Lubbock Cooper, jr. ; Bryson Jackson, Kingwood Park, Sr.; Brayden Johnson, Hallsville, jr. ; Warren Laster, Manvel, Sr.; Jonathan Lugo, Sharyland pioneer, jr. ; Ryan Neitsch, Georgetown, Sr.; Dalton Porter, Rouse, soph.

Designated hitters – Justin Hernandez, CC Carroll, Sr.; Johnny Hoyle, Drippings Springs, Sr.; Adam Kloffenstein, Magnolia, Sr.; Jacob Meador, Burleson Centennial, jr .; Rome Shubert, Santa Fe, soph. ; Trey Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, jr.


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *